Re: Гостевая виза для родителей

#852
Картинка профиля Anna
Anna
Хранитель

Да, Rose, очень актуальная для меня тема. моя мама после новогодних праздников собирается эту визу заполучить.
Вот условия получения этой визы. давайте обсудим:

Visiting Canada: Parent and Grandparent Super Visa — How to apply
In order to obtain a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, you will need to submit an Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada [IMM5257] to a visa office and provide certain additional documents to support your application.

Note: You may request a multiple-entry visa for up to ten years if you submit the applicable fees along with your application.

Check the website of the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live for more information on fees, including how to pay them. To find the correct office for your country, see the List of Canadian visa offices.

Visa-Exempt Visitors
If you are the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident whose citizenship exempts you from requiring a visitor visa to enter Canada, you are still eligible to benefit from the provisions of the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.

If you would like to enjoy a two-year authorized stay in Canada, you must:

•submit an Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada [IMM5257] to the nearest visa office; and
•provide additional supporting documents with the application.
If the application is approved, you will be issued a letter to present to a Canada Border Services Agency officer at the port of entry when you arrive in Canada. The officer may authorize a visit to Canada for up to two years.

Note: Visitors from visa-exempt countries are not required to submit fees with their application for a Parent or Grandparent Super Visa.

How to apply for your temporary resident visa
•Obtain a temporary resident visa application package.
•Read the instruction guide.
•Complete the application forms and attach the necessary documents.
•Pay the fee and get the necessary receipt.
•Submit the application form and necessary documents.
1. Obtain a temporary resident visa application package
The package includes the application guide and all the forms you need to fill out. Download and print the application package.

2. Read the guide
Read the guide carefully before you complete the application form. The fee for processing your form is not refundable, so make sure you are eligible for a temporary resident visa before you apply.

3. Complete the application forms and attach the necessary documents
Read the instruction guide and be sure to provide the required documents. If you do not provide all the requested information or documents, your application may be delayed.

Each individual applicant must submit a completed temporary resident visa application form.

All required documents must be included with your application:

•You must have a valid travel document (such as a passport).
•Two recent passport photographs of each family member are required. Make sure these photographs meet the requirements.
•Enclose the application fee, unless you are from a visa-exempt country. Your fee will not be refunded, even if your application is not accepted.
•You must provide proof that you have enough money for your visit to Canada. The amount of money may vary depending on the circumstances for your visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives. You can get more information from the Canadian visa office in your country or region.
•You may need to include other documents. These documents could be identification cards, proof of employment, a letter of invitation from relatives or friends in Canada, or a proposed itinerary. Check the website of the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live for more information.
In order to obtain a Parent or Grandparent Super Visa, you also need to provide:

•Evidence of the parent or grandparent relationship to the Canadian citizen or permanent resident you wish to visit (e.g., birth certificate, baptismal certificate or other official document naming you as parent);
•A letter of invitation from your child or grandchild that includes arrangements for care and support;
•Proof from your child or grandchild that he or she meets the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO); and
•Proof that you have private medical insurance valid for a minimum of one year from a Canadian insurance company and that:
◦Covers health care, hospitalization and repatriation;
◦Provides a minimum coverage of $100,000; and
◦is valid for each entry to Canada and available for review by a port of entry officer.
Note: You will be required to undergo an immigration medical examination in order to come to Canada. Instructions on completing the examination will be provided to you by the visa office. You are not required to complete the examination before you submit your application forms.
4. Pay the fee and get the necessary receipt
The fee per person is $150 for a multiple entry visa or $75 for a single entry visa.

Check the website of the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live for more information on fees, including how to pay them.

Note: Visitors from visa-exempt countries are not required to submit fees with their application for a Parent or Grandparent Super Visa.

5. Submit the application forms and necessary documents
When you have completed the application forms, make sure you sign and date them, and that all required documents and fees are included in the envelope. In most countries, application fees must be paid in Canadian dollars. You must send your application to the Canadian visa office in the country or region where you live. Check the guide in your application package for instructions.

Processing time
How long it takes to process your application varies depending on the visa office where you applied.

For more information, see application processing times.

Interview with a visa officer
You may need to go for an interview with a visa officer.

For more information about interviews, see Temporary Resident Visas – After Applying.

Medical examination
You will need a medical examination to be allowed to enter Canada under the new Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. A Canadian immigration officer will send you instructions about what to do.

For more information, see medical examinations.

Using a representative
You do not need a representative to apply to visit or immigrate to Canada. Whether you use a representative or not is a personal choice.

For more information on representatives, see selecting an immigration representative